Our AGM is on 1pm Saturday 17th March 2012 at the Birmingham and Midland Institute 9 Margaret Street  Birmingham B3 3BS . This determines the policy of the Association according to our constitution.

All members are welcome. This includes members of affiliated organisations, including Unison, Unite and GMB and various smaller organisations.

Agenda

Keynote address by Roy Lilley

1. Apologies for absence:David Amos, Ruth Appleton, Prof Clare Bambra, Cllr Stuart Bellwood, Cllr Judith Blakeman, Audrey Chamberlain, Dr Arun Chopra, Rosemary Clarke, Elsie Collier, Dr Hannah Cooke, Pauline Cutress, Lindsay Davies, Ed Derrick, Carolyn Emanuel, Tom Fitzgerald, Jean Gaffin, Dr Katy Gardner, Mike Gerrard, Mike Grady, Phil Gregory, Nye Harries, Christine Hay, Lady Dianne Hayter, Bob Hudson, Val Hudson, Diana Johnson MP, Gillian Lewis, John Lipetz, Catherine Mackereth, Cllr Maggie Mansell, Derek Marcus, Margaret McCafferty, Mark McDonald, Patricia Moberly, Eileen Murfin, Maureen O’Leary, Cllr Leslie Pavitt, Gill Poole, Cllr Jenny Smith, Barbara Tassa, David Taylor-Gooby, Michael Shackleton, Alan Wenban-Smith, Cllr Catherine West, Dr Pam Wortley, Mike Young, Sally Young

2. Minutes of the last AGM

3. Matters arising not elsewhere on the agenda:

4. Annual Report  2011

5.  2011 Financial report

6. Constitutional Amendments: none

7. Officers nominated:

a) elected by ballot of members

  • Chair: Dr Brian Fisher
  • Secretary: Huw Davies
  • Treasurer: Gavin Ross

Central Council (20 to be elected, not including the 3 Officers): Stephen Adshead, Prof Clare Bambra, Richard Bourne, Dr Arun Chopra, Harry Clarke, Dr Hannah Cooke, Dr Jack Czauderna, Cllr Tina Funnell, Mike Grady, Dr Richard Grimes, Cllr Hilda Jack, Melanie Johnson,Dr Doug Naysmith, David Pickersgill, Cllr Mike Roberts, Mike Young

8. Other members of Central Council

  • West Midlands:(5) Chris Bain, David Mattocks, Dr Peter Mayer
  • London:(11) David Amos, Jos Bell, Huw Davies, Noemi Fabry, Dr Tom Fitzgerald, Vivien Giladi, John Lipetz, Dame Jane Roberts, Simon Wright
  • Scotland: (4) Dr Ali Syed, Dave Watson
  • Wales: (3) Prof Tony Beddow

Each nationally affiliated organisation is entitled to a representative

  • Unison – Christine Durance
  • Unite  – Barrie Brown
  • Society of Radiographers – Warren Town
  • GMB – Rehana Azam

9. Officers elected at the AGM

  • Vice Chairs (4): Richard Bourne, Mike Roberts, Melanie Johnson
  • Auditors (2): Dr Tom Fitzgerald, David Mattocks
  • Delegates to Labour Party Conference 2012:
  • Delegates to Socialist Societies Executive:

10. Co-options to Central Council proposed: Mark McDonald

11. Proposed affiliations to other organisations:

a) existing:

  1. Labour Party centrally and Regional Labour Parties
  2. Medact,
  3. NHS Alliance,
  4. James Lind Alliance,
  5. Drugs and Health Alliance,
  6. Smokefree Action
  7. Keep Our NHS Public
  8. National Voices

b) New:

Friends, Families and Travellers

12. Nominations to Labour Party offices (if any): Treasurer, Auditor, Conference Arrangements Committee, National Policy Forum

13. Labour Party Constitutional Amendment if any

14. Resolutions: (none)

Central Council meetings generally take place at noon on Saturdays in London and last for no more than 3 hours.

Proposed future meetings: 23rd June (Bunhill Fields Meeting House), 29th September ( Manchester Quaker Meeting House), 12th January 2013

What do you think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 829 other subscribers.

Follow us on Twitter