Health Ministers before the NHS

  • Dr Christopher Addison (24 June 1919 – 1 April 1921)
  • Sir Alfred Mond (1 April 1921 -19 October 1922)
  • Sir Arthur Griffith-Boscawen (24 October 1922 – 7 March 1923)
  • Neville Chamberlain (7 March 1923 – 27 August 1923, 22 January 1924- 4 June 1929, 25 August 1931 -5 November 1931)
  • Sir W Joynson-Hicks (27 August 1923- 22 January 1924)
  • John Wheatley (22 January 1924 – 3 November 1924)
  • Arthur Greenwood (7 June 1929- 24 August 1931)
  • Sir E Hilton Young ( November 1931 -7 June 1935)
  • Sir Kingsley Wood (7 June 1935 -16 May 1938)
  • Walter Elliott (16 May 1938 -13 May 1940)
  • Malcolm Macdonald (13 May 1940 – 8 February 1941)
  • Ernest Brown (8 February 1941 -11 November 1943)
  • Henry  Willink (11 November 1943 – 26 July 1945)

HEALTH MINISTERS SINCE THE NHS WAS CREATED

  • Aneurin Bevan (3 August 1945 – 17 January 1951)
  • Hilary Marquand (17 January 1951 – 26 October 1951)
  • Harry Crookshank (30 October 1951 – 7 May 1952)
  • Iain Macleod (7 May 1952 – 20 December 1955)
  • Robin Turton (20 December 1955 – 16 January 1957)
  • Dennis Vosper (16 January 1957 – 17 September 1957)
  • Derek Walker-Smith (17 September 1957 – 27 July 1960)
  • Enoch Powell (27 July 1960 – 20 October 1963)
  • Anthony Barber (20 October 1963 – 16 October 1964)
  • Kenneth Robinson (18 October 1964 – 1 November 1968)
  • Richard Crossman (1 November 1968 – 19 June 1970)
  • Sir Keith Joseph (20 June 1970 – 4 March 1974)
  • Barbara Castle (5 March 1974 – 8 April 1976)
  • David Ennals (8 April 1976 – 4 May 1979)
  • Patrick Jenkin (5 May 1979 – 14 September 1981)
  • Norman Fowler (14 September 1981 – 13 June 1987)
  • John Moore (13 June 1987 – 25 July 1988)
  • Kenneth Clarke (25 July 1988 – 2 November 1990)
  • William Waldegrave (2 November 1990 – 10 April 1992)
  • Virginia Bottomley (10 April 1992 – 5 July 1995)
  • Stephen Dorrell (5 July 1995 – 2 May 1997)
  • Frank Dobson (3 May 1997 – 11 October 1999)
  • Alan Milburn (11 October 1999 – 13 June 2003)
  • John Reid (13 June 2003 – 6 May 2005)
  • Patricia Hewitt (6 May 2005 – 27 June 2007)
  • Alan Johnson (28 June 2007 – 5 June 2009)
  • Andrew Burnham (5 June 2009 – 10 May 2010)
  • Andrew Lansley (11 May 2010- 4 September 2012)
  • Jeremy Hunt ( 4 September 2012 – present)

What do you think?

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 452 other subscribers

Follow us on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: