These are the seats where the next General Election will be decided. Almost all constituency boundaries will be redrawn before 2015, so the configuration will not be as it is now, but these are the areas where we can expect political change and uncertainty.

% Majority Seat Party MP County Change
0 Camborne and Redruth C George Eustice Cornwall C gain from LD
0 Solihull LD Lorely Burt West Midlands LD gain from C
0.11 Warwickshire North C Dan Byles Warwickshire C gain from Lab
0.2 Thurrock C Jackie Doyle-Price Essex C gain from Lab
0.23 Hendon C Matthew Offord Barnet C gain from Lab
0.31 Oxford West and Abingdon C Nicola Blackwood Oxfordshire C gain from LD
0.41 Cardiff North C Jonathan Evans South Glamorgan C gain from Lab
0.44 Sherwood C Mark Spencer Nottinghamshire C gain from Lab
0.57 Dorset Mid and Poole North LD Annette Brooke Dorset
0.65 Norwich South LD Simon Wright Norfolk LD gain from Lab
0.66 Stockton South C James Wharton Cleveland C gain from Lab
0.74 Broxtowe C Anna Soubry Nottinghamshire C gain from Lab
0.78 Lancaster and Fleetwood C Eric Ollerenshaw Lancashire C gain from Lab
0.89 Truro and Falmouth C Sarah Newton Cornwall C gain from LD
0.9 Bradford East LD David Ward West Yorkshire LD gain from Lab
1.08 Newton Abbot C Anne-Marie Morris Devon C gain from LD
1.17 Amber Valley C Nigel Mills Derbyshire C gain from Lab
1.43 Wells LD Tessa Munt Somerset LD gain from C
1.99 Morecambe and Lunesdale C David Morris Lancashire C gain from Lab
2 Waveney C Peter Aldous Suffolk C gain from Lab
2 Wolverhampton South West C Paul Uppal West Midlands C gain from Lab
2 Harrogate and Knaresborough C Andrew Jones North Yorkshire C gain from LD
2.02 Carlisle C John Stevenson Cumbria C gain from Lab
2.24 Stroud C Neil Carmichael Gloucestershire C gain from Lab
2.25 Weaver Vale C Graham Evans Cheshire C gain from Lab
2.31 Lincoln C Karl McCartney Lincolnshire C gain from Lab
2.58 Watford C Richard Harrington Hertfordshire C gain from Lab
2.62 Plymouth Sutton and Devonport C Oliver Colville Devon C gain from Lab
2.78 St Austell and Newquay LD Stephen Gilbert Cornwall
2.83 Warrington South C David Mowat Cheshire C gain from Lab
2.83 Dewsbury C Simon Reevell West Yorkshire C gain from Lab
2.97 Brent Central LD Sarah Teather Brent LD gain from Lab
3 Somerton and Frome LD David Heath Somerset
3 Bedford C Richard Fuller Bedfordshire C gain from Lab
3.11 Brighton Kemptown C Simon Kirby East Sussex C gain from Lab
3.31 Sutton and Cheam LD Paul Burstow Sutton
3.38 Pudsey C Stuart Andrew West Yorkshire C gain from Lab
3.49 Corby C Louise Bagshaw Northamptonshire C gain from Lab Co-op
3.64 Brentford and Isleworth C Mary Macleod Hounslow C gain from Lab
3.75 Hove C Mike Weatherley East Sussex C gain from Lab
3.81 Enfield North C Nick de Bois Enfield
4 Hastings and Rye C Amber Rudd East Sussex C gain from Lab
4 St Ives LD Andrew George Cornwall
4 Burnley LD Gordon Birtwistle Lancashire LD gain from Lab
4.21 Manchester Withington LD John Leech Central Manchester
4.43 Ipswich C Ben Gummer Suffolk C gain from Lab
4.55 Dunbartonshire East LD Jo Swinson Glasgow area
4.6 Halesowen and Rowley Regis C James Morris West Midlands C gain from Lab
4.63 Nuneaton C Marcus Jones Warwickshire C gain from Lab
4.72 Chippenham LD Duncan Hames Wiltshire
4.77 Gloucester C Richard Graham Gloucestershire C gain from Lab
4.81 Northampton North C Michael Ellis Northamptonshire C gain from Lab
4.99 Bury North C David Nuttall Western Manchester C gain from Lab
5.1 Kingswood C Chris Skidmore Bristol area C gain from Lab
5.13 Hereford and Herefordshire South C Jesse Norman Hereford and Worcestershire C gain from LD
5.19 Wyre Forest C Mark Garnier Hereford and Worcestershire C gain from KHHC
5.25 Erewash C Jessica Lee Derbyshire C gain from Lab
5.3 Blackpool North and Cleveleys C Paul Maynard Lancashire C gain from Lab
5.52 Chester, City of C Stephen Mosley Cheshire C gain from Lab
5.97 Croydon Central C Gavin Barwell Croydon C gain from Lab
6 Cornwall North LD Dan Rogerson Cornwall
6.09 Worcester C Robin Walker Hereford and Worcestershire C gain from Lab
6.16 Keighley C Kris Hopkins West Yorkshire C gain from Lab
6.19 Wirral West C Esther McVey Merseyside
6.23 Cheadle LD Mark Hunter Eastern Manchester
6.5 Bristol North West C Charlotte Leslie Bristol area C gain from Lab
6.59 Eastbourne LD Stephen Lloyd East Sussex LD gain from C
6.87 Taunton Deane LD Jeremy Browne Somerset
7 Berwick-upon-Tweed LD Michael Moore Borders
7.01 Cannock Chase C Aidan Burley Staffordshire C gain from Lab
7.09 Loughborough C Nicky Morgan Leicestershire C gain from Lab
7.09 Harrow East C Bob Blackman Harrow C gain from Lab
7.16 Warwick and Leamington C Chris White Warwickshire C gain from Lab
7.2 Eastleigh LD Christopher Huhne Hampshire
7.35 Birmingham Yardley LD John Hemming Birmingham
7.52 Swindon South C Robert Buckland Wiltshire C gain from Lab
7.59 Argyll and Bute LD Alan Reid Argyll and Bute
8 Ealing Central and Acton C Angie Bray Ealing C gain from Lab
8 Pendle C Andrew Stephenson Lancashire C gain from Lab
8.01 Stevenage C Stephen McPartland Hertfordshire C gain from Lab
8.1 Elmet and Rothwell C Alec Shelbrooke West Yorkshire C gain from Lab
8.15 Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine LD Sir Robert Smith Grampian
8.19 Edinburgh West LD Michael Crockart Edinburgh area
8.29 Torbay LD Adrian Sanders Devon
8.45 Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South C Simon Hart Dyfed C gain from Lab
8.75 Colne Valley C Jason McCartney West Yorkshire C gain from Lab
8.85 Vale of Glamorgan C Alun Cairns South Glamorgan C gain from Lab
9.16 Norwich North C Chloe Smith Norfolk C gain from Lab
9.29 High Peak C Andrew Bingham Derbyshire C gain from Lab
9.32 Cheltenham LD Martin Horwood Gloucestershire
9.4 Milton Keynes South C Iain Stewart Buckinghamshire C gain from Lab
9.53 Rossendale and Darwen C Jake Berry Lancashire C gain from Lab
9.56 Cleethorpes C Martin Vickers Humberside C gain from Lab
9.6 Somerset North East C Jacob Rees-Mogg Bristol area
9.65 Brecon and Radnorshire LD Roger Williams Powys
9.93 Great Yarmouth C Brandon Lewis Norfolk C gain from Lab
10.1 Dudley South C Chris Kelly West Midlands C gain from Lab
10.47 Dover C Charlie Elphicke Kent C gain from Lab
10.79 South Ribble C Lorraine Fullbrook Lancashire C gain from Lab
10.87 Stafford C Jeremy Lefroy Staffordshire C gain from Lab
11 Aberconwy C Guto Bebb Clwyd C gain from Lab
11 Stourbridge C Margot James West Midlands C gain from Lab
11.22 Harlow C Robert Halfon Essex C gain from Lab
11.34 Devon North LD Nick Harvey Devon
11.46 Carshalton and Wallington LD Tom Brake Sutton
11.58 Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk LD Alan Beith Borders
11.73 Brigg and Goole C Andrew Percy Humberside C gain from Lab
12 Crawley C Henry Smith West Sussex C gain from Lab
12 Crewe and Nantwich C Edward Timpson Cheshire C gain from Lab
12.25 Battersea C Jane Ellison Wandsworth C gain from Lab
12.42 Calder Valley C Craig Whittaker West Yorkshire C gain from Lab
12.43 Redcar LD Ian Swales Cleveland LD gain from Lab
12.49 Hornsey and Wood Green LD Lynne Featherstone Haringey
12.6 Portsmouth South LD Mike Hancock Hampshire
12.63 Reading West C Alok Sharma Berkshire C gain from Lab
12.64 Rugby C Mark Pawsey Warwickshire C gain from Lab
12.9 Basildon South and Thurrock East C Stephen Metcalfe Essex C gain from Lab
13 Cardiff Central LD Jenny Willott South Glamorgan
13 Burton C Andrew Griffiths Staffordshire C gain from Lab
13.13 Tamworth C Christopher Pincher Staffordshire C gain from Lab
13.22 Redditch C Karen Lumley Hereford and Worcestershire C gain from Lab
13.24 Kingston and Surbiton LD Edward Davey Kingston upon Thames
13.55 Cambridge LD Julian Huppert Cambridgeshire
13.77 Southport LD John Pugh Merseyside
13.83 Gordon LD Malcolm Bruce Grampian
13.85 Chatham and Aylesford C Tracey Crouch Kent C gain from Lab
14 Leicestershire North West C Andrew Bridgen Leicestershire C gain from Lab Co-op
14.04 Swindon North C Justin Tomlinson Wiltshire C gain from Lab
14.14 Derbyshire South C Heather Wheeler Derbyshire C gain from Lab
14.76 Thornbury and Yate LD Steve Webb Bristol area
14.79 Dorset South C Richard Drax Dorset C gain from Lab
15.13 Colchester LD Bob Russell Essex
15.18 Hazel Grove LD Andrew Stunell Eastern Manchester
15.27 Lewes LD Norman Baker East Sussex
16.52 Portsmouth North C Penny Mordaunt Hampshire C gain from Lab
16.78 Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross LD John Thurso Highland
19 Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey LD Danny Alexander Highland
19.1 Bermondsey and Old Southwark LD Simon Hughes Southwark
20.33 Twickenham LD Vincent Cable Richmond upon Thames
20.54 Bristol West LD Stephen Williams Bristol area
20.93 Leeds North West LD Greg Mulholland West Yorkshire
21.76 Ceredigion LD Mark Williams Dyfed
22.58 Fife North East LD Sir Menzies Campbell Fife
22.81 Yeovil LD David Laws Somerset
23 Norfolk North LD Norman Lamb Norfolk
24 Westmorland and Lonsdale LD Tim Farron Cumbria
25 Bath LD Don Foster Bristol area
30 Sheffield Hallam LD Nick Clegg South Yorkshire
38 Ross, Skye and Lochaber LD Charles Kennedy Highland
51.32 Orkney and Shetland LD Alistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland

 

One Comment

  1. Pat Brennan says:

    Cant see BOLTON WEST listed. Majority in 2010 was only 78 (I believe).

What do you think?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 828 other subscribers.

Follow us on Twitter