Adults’ Access to Care, 2010

 Able to Get Same/Next Day Appointment When SickVery/Somewhat Difficult Getting Care After-HoursWaited Two Months or More for Specialist AppointmentWaited Four Months or More for Elective SurgeryExperienced Access Barrier Because of Cost in Past Year
Australia65%59%28%18%22%
Canada45%65%41%25%15%
France62%63%28%7%13%
Germany66%57%7%0%25%
Netherlands72%33%16%5%6%
New Zealand78%38%22%8%14%
Norway45%45%34%21%11%
Sweden57%68%31%22%10%
Switzerlandn/a43%5%7%10%
United Kingdom70%38%19%21%5%
United States57%63%9%7%33%
Selected Health Care System Performance Indicators for Eleven Countries
From Commonwealth Fund International Profiles of Health Care Systems, 2013

From International Profiles of Health Care Systems, 2013: Australia, Canada, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United States

Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 725 other subscribers.

Follow us on Twitter